Our School
Every School, a Good School
Staff
Every Teacher, a Caring Educator
Experience @ MTS
Holistic Education
For Parents
Every Parent, a Supportive Partner
For Students
Every Student, an Engaged Learner
For Partners
School Outcomes
Others
Home > Experience@MTS > Mathematics

Mathematics

UPDATED ON 20 SEPTEMBER  2018
2018 Mathematics.jpg

Vision   Appreciate the beauty of Mathematics; Enjoy the process of Problem-Solving
MissionTo foster Mee Tohian's interest in Mathematics and develop their ability in problem-solving
GoalsThe Mathematics Department aims to
  • stimulate and cultivate creative and critical problem-solving skills within our students
  • cultivate, enhance and sustain interest in our students in the learning of Mathematics
  • develop and nurture our students to be confident, self-directed and resilient life-long learners
 Key Programmes
Fun with Mathematics through Activity Based Lessons (ABL) 
In Mee Toh School, we design learning experiences to develop students' interest and appreciation for Mathematics. Students have fun with Mathematics through activity-based learning that engage them in 'learning by doing' and help them to develop conceptual understanding through the Concrete-Pictorial-Abstract approach.

The activity-based learning approach provides students with the opportunities to
  • explore and construct meaning in their learning to uncover abstract mathematical concepts

  • develop collaborative and communication skills

  • develop social-emotional learning through group work


ABL  maths Collage.jpg

Heuristics Package: Progressive Learning
This progressive learning package is designed to equip our students with a wider repertoire of heuristics and thinking skills that are essential to tackle a variety of problems, including open-ended and real world problems.

Learning Support for Mathematics (LSM)

The Learning Support for Mathematics is a programme initiated by the Ministry of Education. It is designed to provide additional support for Primary One and Two students with weak foundational numeracy skills and knowledge. Lessons are conducted in small-sized groups so that teachers can provide more customised lessons for the students.


With the belief that all students can learn mathematics, teachers help their students by ensuring that they experience success in learning mathematics.


Partnering Parents
Parents are important partners in the learning of the students. The department shares insights into the learning of Mathematics with our parents through school-organised workshops and briefings to deepen the understanding of how children learn Mathematics.

ACHIEVEMENTS
Achievements 2018
Singapore and Asian School Math Olympiad (SASMO)
Name     ClassAward
Cheng Yu ZheP3-1Gold
 Teo Ming YangP3-1 Gold
 Gong Xuanyang P3-3 Gold
 Lee Bing Rong, KyrosP3-6 Gold
 Mok Jing YangP3-6 Gold
 Xia Jiahao P3-6  Gold
 Adwin Chew Jia YingP4-8 Gold
 Chee Hsien Kang (Xu Xiankang) P4-8  Gold
 Ong Sei KiatP3-4Silver
Low Sing You, Yogan (Liu Chenyou) P3-6Silver
 Tan Wei YuP4-4 Silver
Lim Ding Kai P4-7 Silver
 Quek Mingxi OwenP4-7 Silver
Fu WentaoP4-8 Silver 
 June Tau Yi QingP4-8 Silver 
 Reyden LimP4-8 Silver 
 Yoee Tay (Zheng Yaoyi)P4-8 Silver 
 Seah Kai Jie, BryanP3-1 Bronze 
 Neo Rui En (Liang Rui'en)P3-1 Bronze 
 Lim Zi XuanP3-1 Bronze 
 Vincenzo Tan Jun KangP3-1 Bronze 
 Zhou XinyuanP3-1 Bronze 
 Soh Xiao Han CharisP3-1 Bronze 
 Ellyn Yap Jek HeeP3-1 Bronze 
 Mario Tan (Chen Yixin)P3-4 Bronze 
 Jerzelle Teng En QiP3-4 Bronze 
 Wong Jun NingP3-4 Bronze 
 Liu JiahaoP3-4 Bronze 
 Loo Yu Chen BraydenP3-4 Bronze 
 Caelyn Tay Ji Eng (Zheng Ziying)P3-4 Bronze 
 Lim Wei TingP3-6 Bronze 
 Ang Kee Yang (Hong Qiyang)P3-6 Bronze 
 Chen YingziP3-6 Bronze 
 Tan Zhen Xuan, DylanP3-6 Bronze 
 Earnest Ku Liang Min (Qiu Liangmin)P3-6 Bronze 
 Li Haoyu AlvinP3-6 Bronze 
 Zhu YueP3-6 Bronze 
 Leonidas Yeo Zi LongP3-7 Bronze 
 Cherilynn Teng Zhi YinP4-1Bronze 
 Liong Jin Yi VerniceP4-4 Bronze 
Tan Ruo Juan, Jewel P4-4 Bronze 
 Lai Kai BinP4-4 Bronze 
 Tan RuiP4-4 Bronze 
 Goy Sze Kee, EugyniaP4-4 Bronze 
 Ang Ko Ryan P4-7  Bronze 
 Talon Lee Yin Xian (Li Yingxian)P4-7 Bronze 
 Ong Qian Ying (Wang Qianying)P4-7 Bronze 
 Siska Ng Ynn CiiP4-7 Bronze
 Tan En YaoP4-7 Bronze
Tan Jia He P4-7 Bronze 
 Xu LeP4-7  Bronze 
 Lim Jun Hee, EthanP4-8 Bronze 
 Boo Jin Zhi, Isaac (Wu Jinzhi)P4-8 Bronze 
 Chong Kai WenP4-8 Bronze 
 Suthrman AnukshayanP4-8 Bronze 
 Wang LiyingP4-8 Bronze 
 Rovil Ng Jun YingP4-8 Bronze 

National Mathematical Olympiad Singapore (NMOS)
Name     ClassAward
Lee WenxiP5-6Gold
 Yak Yun Chen, JovanP5-6 Gold 
 Brandan Goh Yu HongP5-6 Silver 
 Bryan Peh Jun WeiP5-6 Silver 
 Gui Qi Xuan SharilynP5-6 Silver 
 Low Chee HyunP5-6 Silver 
 Pavana JaishankarP5-6 Silver 
 Wen Yi TaoP5-6 Silver 
 Aden Tong Jih XiangP5-3 Bronze 
 Lim Yen Ray KlemensP5-6 Bronze 
 Tan Ye Jie, LinusP5-6 Bronze 
 Tan Yan Heng, JavenP5-6 Bronze 
 Wang ZeruiP5-6 Bronze 
 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)
Name     ClassAward
Lee WenxiP5-6Silver
 Chen Si RuiP6-5Silver 
 Pang Jun Yuan, CaydenP6-7Silver 
 Lee Zheng Feng, KyanP6-7Bronze 
 Lim En Yu, JoelP6-7Bronze 
 Sun Lujia P6-7 Bronze 

Raffles Institution's Primary Mathematics World Contest
Name     ClassAward
Glenn Sim Zheng JieP5-1Distinction 
 Teo Wei Ren OwenP5-1Distinction 
 Pavana JaishankarP5-6Distinction 
 Gui Qi Xuan Sharilyn P5-6  Distinction 
 Pang Er SiangP5-9 Distinction 
 Lim En Yu JoelP6-7 Distinction
 Chen Si RuiP6-5 Distinction 
 Cui MinjunP6-7 Distinction 
 Lee Zheng Feng, KyanP6-7 Distinction 
 Qin YuhanP6-7 Distinction 
 Hrih Tay Ching HweeP6-8 Distinction 

Achievements 2017
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)
Name     ClassAward
Riane See Yee Sin P6-9Platinum
Teh Xin HuiP6-4Silver
Koh Rui En
P6-9Silver 
Lim En Yu, Joel P5-7Bronze
 Cherilynn Kong Qi HuiP6-1Bronze
 Ethan Pek Wei Hong (Bai Weihong)P6-1Bronze 
 Kesler Ong Xian HongP6-4Bronze 
 Lim Tye Ming, WayneP6-4Bronze 
 Liu Tsu Hon ReyP6-4 Bronze 

Singapore and Asian School Math Olympiad (SASMO)
Name     ClassAward
Carmen Yong Jia WenP3-4Gold
Chua Le Jie Kayden (Cai LeJie)P3-7Gold
 Low Chee HyunP4-2 Gold
Yak Yun Chen, Jovan P4-2 Gold 

National Mathematical Olympiad Singapore (NMOS)
Name     ClassAward
Lim En Yu, JoelP5-7Silver
Qin YuhanP5-7Silver
Owen Goh Jia JunP5-7Bronze
Tan Ser Wang SeanP5-7Bronze

Annual Mathlympics For All Singapore Primary Schools
Name     ClassAward
Lee Zheng Feng, KyanP5-7Silver
Lee WenxiP4-2Bronze
 Lim Yen Ray KlemensP4-2 Bronze
Chen Si RuiP5-5Bronze
 Lim Xuan HuiP5-7Bronze 
 Sophia Loong York ChengP5-7Bronze 
 Sun LujiaP5-7 Bronze 

Raffiles Institution's Primary Mathematics World Contest
Name     ClassAward
Chen Wen ZhenP5-6High Distinction
Chen Si RuiP5-5Distinction
Jovianne Yap Qing HweeP5-5 Distinction
Ryan Yeo Kong Heng P5-7  Distinction
Tan Ser Wang SeanP5-7 Distinction
 Pristine Tan Yan Yi P6-1  Distinction
 Ryann Fielding Sim Jiun WeiP6-1 Distinction
 Riane See Yee SinP6-9  Distinction

International Competitions and Assessments (ICAS) Mathematics
Name     ClassAward
Rian See Yee SinP6-9High Distinction
Wenceslaus Lee Jin LongP6-9High Distinction