Home > Milestones > School Achievements > External Competitions

External Competitions

The Queen's Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition 2021

The Queen’s Commonwealth Essay competition is an annual writing competition. Students were required to write creative essays keeping in mind the theme for this year which is Community in Commonwealth, coming together despite the adversities faced with Covid-19.

  Prize Winner(s) Name Gender Class Awards/Positions
1 Clemens Yong M P4-2 Bronze
2 Kaelynn Long F P4-2 Bronze
3 Jovianne Lim Jingyi F P5-1 Participation
4 Amelia Xiao Wen Li F P5-1 Bronze
5 Marilynne Khor F P5-1 Bronze 
6 Gillian Sim Xuan Le F P5-1 Bronze
7 Seah Zhi Ying F P5-1 Silver
8 Heidi Chee Yin Haam F P5-3 Bronze
9 Marianne Khor F P5-3 Bronze
10 Kong Si Teng Bethany F P5-3 Silver
11 Lee Xin Le F P5-3 Silver
12 Liu Jianing F P5-3 Silver
13 Aw Zi Hyun Amanda F P5-3 Gold
14 Jochel Evan M P5-6 Bronze
15 Charisse Ong Jia Xuan F P5-6 Silver
16 Shermaine Koh An Qi F P5-6 Silver
17 Nicole Ho Sze Mun F P5-6 Silver
18 Wong Jun Ning F P6-2 Participation
19 Ilan Zakaria  M P6-2 Bronze
20 Low Sing You, Yogan M P6-2 Silver

Saya Boleh Mengarang 2021

Seven of our ML students from Primary 1 to Primary 5 took part in a nationwide composition writing competition, 'Saya Boleh Mengarang!' organised by Edufront Learning Centre in September. The students competed against 130 other students within their level and two of our Mee Tohians were shortlisted to enter the finals: Rean Danyal (P2-4) and Naimi Sabrina (P4-4). All finalists had to produce a piece of creative writing within an hour live via Zoom against other competitors on a Saturday morning. This competition not only challenged their creativity, it also bolstered their confidence in writing. Congratulations to all our participants!

  Prize Winner(s) Name Class Awards/Positions
1 Naufal Eshan bin Abdul Faqih P2-1 Gold
2 Rean Danyal bin Muhammad Fathullah P2-4 Gold with commendation
3 Nashwan Irfan Balachandar P3-1 Bronze
4 Daniyal Haris bin Syaifullah P3-3 Silver
5 Naimi Sabrina binte Muhammad Khir P4-4 Gold with commendation
6 Emelda binte Abdul Rahman P5-5 Silver
7 Shakira Elvira binte Mohamad Nazilah P5-5 Gold

Kartunis Cilik 2021

A few of our Primary 5 Malay Language students participated in an annual online competition 'Kartunis Cilik 2021' (Young Cartoonist) organised by White Sands Primary School where participants need to either use an online comic application (Pixton) or hand-draw their comic submissions based on proverbs in the syllabus. The proverbs were randomly allocated to every school and the entries were judged based on language, content, humour and presentation.

The MTL dept is proud to announce that Emelda P5-5 and Ashraf Faris P5-7 won the second and fifth places respectively beating participants from 62 other schools! You can view the announcement on the Malay Language Learning and Promotion Committee (MLLPC) Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/MLLPC/videos/210644704463232/.


Prize Winner(s) Name Class Awards/Positions
1 Emelda binte Abdul Rahman P5-5 2nd
2 Ashraf Faris bin Haire P5-7 5th

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT 2021 ACHIEVEMENTS


SINGAPORE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS (SMOPS)

 

NAME

CLASS

AWARD

1

TEO THIAM JUN

5-3

GOLD

2

GONG XUANYANG

6-2

GOLD

3

MOK JING YANG

6-2

GOLD

4

LIU JIANING

5-3

SILVER

5

CAO ZIYI

6-2

SILVER

6

CHENG YUZHE

6-2

SILVER

7

LEE BING RONG, KYROS

6-2

SILVER

8

LOW SING YOU, YOGAN (LIU CHENYOU)

6-2

SILVER

9

NG YEEN CHIU, LUKE

6-2

SILVER

10

QU HAISHI

6-4

SILVER

11

WEI BOYANG

6-7

SILVER

12

ZHOU SHANWEI

5-3

BRONZE

13

LIM WEI TING

6-2

BRONZE

14

ONG SEI KIAT

6-2

BRONZE

15

POW SEN HENG

6-2

BRONZE

16

SARAH LEE ZI XUAN

6-2

BRONZE

17

ZHOU XINYUAN

6-2

BRONZE

 

 


NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD SINGAPORE (NMOS)

 

NAME

CLASS

AWARD

1

TEO THIAM JUN

5-3

GOLD

2

CADEN NEO YI KANG

5-3

SILVER

3

DYLREN LIM SI YU

5-3

SILVER

4

ITZEL POH YU XUAN

5-3

SILVER

5

LIU JIANING

5-3

SILVER

6

ZHUO XUCHEN

5-6

SILVER

7

GONG XUANYANG

6-2

SILVER

8

QU HAISHI

6-4

SILVER

9

ARIKA NG RUI YAO

5-3

BRONZE

10

AW ZI HYUN AMANDA

5-3

BRONZE

11

HEIDI CHEE YIN HAAM

5-3

BRONZE

12

KAI LOH KAIXU

5-3

BRONZE

13

NG KAI LOK RIO

5-3

BRONZE

14

YU MING SHIAN JAYNIER

5-3

BRONZE

15

ZHONG ZINING

5-3

BRONZE

16

ZHOU SHANWEI

5-3

BRONZE

17

MOK JING KANG

5-6

BRONZE

18

ZHU GUANZHONG

5-6

BRONZE

19

CHENG YUZHE

6-2

BRONZE

20

LIM WEI TING

6-2

BRONZE

21

MOK JING YANG

6-2

BRONZE

22

ONG SEI KIAT

6-2

BRONZE

23

SARAH LEE ZI XUAN

6-2

BRONZE

24

TOH YONG HAO, RANDALL

6-2

BRONZE

25

WEI BOYANG

6-7

BRONZE

 

 

ANNUAL MATHLYMPICS FOR ALL SINGAPORE PRIMARY SCHOOLS

 

NAME

CLASS

AWARD

1

ANGELINA PEH JIA YE

4-6

GOLD AWARD

2

ZHUO XUCHEN

5-6

GOLD AWARD

3

KAYLYN TAN

4-2

SILVER AWARD

4

DANIEL XU YANG

4-7

SILVER AWARD

5

LIU JIANING

5-3

SILVER AWARD

6

PRISCILLA CHAN XIN TING

5-3

SILVER AWARD

7

TEO THIAM JUN

5-3

SILVER AWARD

8

ZHOU SHANWEI

5-3

SILVER AWARD

9

RHEIA LIM

5-4

SILVER AWARD

10

HAYDEN LIM JIA JUN

4-4

BRONZE AWARD

11

CHAN JUSTUS

5-3

BRONZE AWARD

12

HEIDI CHEE YIN HAAM

5-3

BRONZE AWARD

13

ITZEL POH YU XUAN

5-3

BRONZE AWARD

14

LEE YONG QI LUCIAN

5-3

BRONZE AWARD

15

NG ZI YUN SHANTELLE

5-3

BRONZE AWARD

16

NG TIAN XI, ZANNA

5-6

BRONZE AWARD

17

WANG YIFAN

5-6

BRONZE AWARD

 

 

 

SINGAPORE AND ASIAN SCHOOL MATH OLYMPIAD (SASMO)

 

NAME

CLASS

AWARD

1

JOVAN YAP ZHUO WEN

3-6

GOLD

2

LAU YIN HYANG

3-3

GOLD

3

ANGELINA PEH JIA YE

P4-6

GOLD

4

CLEMENS YONG HAO WEN

P4-2

GOLD

5

HAYDEN LIM JIA JUN

P4-4

GOLD

6

DARIUS YEO CHENGXUN

3-5

SILVER

7

DUAN CHENGHAO

3-6

SILVER

8

JOHANN GABRIEL TAN ZHI YU

3-5

SILVER

9

KOH YUN XUAN, FREDIA

3-3

SILVER

10

LI YUNXI

3-9

SILVER

11

WANG YANTING

3-6

SILVER

12

XUE RUNCHENG

3-9

SILVER

13

ZHAO MUYANG

3-3

SILVER

14

ZOU JUNRUI

3-5

SILVER

15

DANIEL XU YANG

P4-7

SILVER

16

KANG YIN KAI JARRAD

P4-4

SILVER

17

STELLA SUN YUCHENG

P4-7

SILVER

18

CHEN HAOYANG BOWEN

3-5

BRONZE

19

CHEW SHI LING

3-9

BRONZE

20

ELDAN XIAO ZHUOHENG

3-9

BRONZE

21

GAN PEIWEN GINA

3-6

BRONZE

22

GOH EN YIT

3-6

BRONZE

23

GOY TANG SIANG, ANDRIUS

3-3

BRONZE

24

HO YONGKANG KINGSLEY

3-9

BRONZE

25

HUANG XINHUI

3-6

BRONZE

26

ISABELLA TAY YIXUAN

3-9

BRONZE

27

JARED CHEE ZHAN JIT

3-3

BRONZE

28

LEE JUN ZE

3-6

BRONZE

29

LIEW RUI LIANG

3-3

BRONZE

30

LIM ZI SHENG, ALSON

3-3

BRONZE

31

LUKAS LEE YOU ZHEN

3-3

BRONZE

32

NERIDAH NG YU HAN

3-9

BRONZE

33

NG ALDEN

3-9

BRONZE

34

NICHOLAS FOO FANG QI

3-7

BRONZE

35

PHOON YU HENG

3-5

BRONZE

36

SAM JEAN NING

3-5

BRONZE

37

SUN QICHEN

3-9

BRONZE

38

TIN MING ZE

3-6

BRONZE

39

TRAN VIET LAM

3-9

BRONZE

40

XU WEI XIANG

3-5

BRONZE

41

ANG YU TONG SILVIA

4-1

BRONZE

42

CHENG LENG ZE NATHANIEL

P4-6

BRONZE

43

DAMIEN SIM YE XIANG

P4-7

BRONZE

44

ERYN PHNG YI XUAN

P4-2

BRONZE

45

GRACE NI RUITING

P4-4

BRONZE

46

KOH KAI QUAN JONAS

P4-1

BRONZE

47

LEONG JIA JIA

P4-7

BRONZE

48

MICAL CHAN YI YANG

P4-7

BRONZE

49

NG YUN HAN CHARLOTTE

P4-2

BRONZE

50

SHAFANA KHAN

P4-2

BRONZE

51

WANG DATIAN

P4-4

BRONZE

52

WANG NUOXUAN

P4-4

BRONZE

53

WONG YITING, GABRIELLE

P4-7

BRONZE

54

ZHAO JINYUAN

P4-2

BRONZE

55

ZHAO YI RAN

P4-2

BRONZE